Are Bagels Vegan?

Have you recently gone vegan and want to know if you can still eat bagels? Maybe you have heard people mention that not all bagels are vegan and want to know if that is true?

Are Bagels Vegan?

Are bagels vegetarian? They aren’t made entirely from plants, however they are made with certain components that aren’t vegan. As an example, they might be containing L-cysteine that is made from chicken feathers. Thus, if you’re concerned about animal products in the food you eat, then it’s best to stay clear of this kind of bagel.

Bagels Made with Ingredients

You can top vegan bagels with various foods. Cream cheese that is vegan or almond butter as well as sunflower butter are great choices. In addition, Einstein Bros now sells vegan cream cheese alternative, “Cheeze”. They can also be used as breakfast alternatives that are quick and easy to prepare.

The crumb of a bagel is created using oat flour (rice flour) and oat flour. This results in a firm, flexible dough. This flour stops the bagel becoming hard or brittle. Baking soda, which substitutes for active dry yeast makes the dough grow. This is vital for soft bagels. Yogurt made from plant sources is another component that helps the dough rise. It is possible to use any type of unsweetened yogurt.

When they have risen, put the bagels in water that is boiling in a pot and cook for 45 to 60 seconds for each side. After that, drain the of any water, and then place them back on the baking sheet. Brush them with vegan milk or all bagel seasoning, then bake in the oven for about 20 minutes. Allow to cool for 10 minutes prior to serving. Ideally, the bagels need to appear soft and have a hollow sound when tapped. If they aren’t, you can add some vegan butter or margarine.

Bagels are round breads that are made of yeasted dough. It is common to boil them briefly before baking. This allows them in creating the chewy texture as well as the shiny crust. As opposed to bread Bagels do not contain gluten which makes them suitable for vegetarians. But if you’re not vegan, it is best to avoid the consumption of bagels that contain eggs and dairy.

If you want to make your own vegan bagels it is possible to substitute whole wheat flour with oat flour. They are high in protein , and they taste delicious. They’re also high in healthy fats, and are great sources of protein that is derived from plants.

Or are you curious and want to know more? Whatever your question is, we have the answer for you!

Are Bagels Vegan

Bagels are a staple in many households, providing us with a delicious breakfast or lunch, whether we are making it at home or grabbing one on the go. But are they vegan?

You head online to find out but are met with conflicting and contradicting information. How will you know that bagels are vegan? Will you ever be able to enjoy a delicious bagel again? 

Well, ask these questions no more! Today we are here with the answers that you need. Keep reading to find out if bagels are vegan and everything else that you need to know about them. 

What Are Bagels?

Before we dive into today’s article, let’s have a quick recap for those that need it. Bagels are a round-shaped bread originating from Jewish communities in Poland.

The round bread features a hole in the center and is made from yeasted wheat dough that is boiled briefly before being baked. 

Bagels have spread from Poland since their creation and are popular across the world, not just in Jewish communities. These savory breads (Also check out Are Pretzels Vegan?) are enjoyed on their own or with fillings, like a sandwich. 

Bagels have evolved now too. You can buy flavored bagels, seeded bagels, and even thin bagels. They are roughly half the thickness of a traditional bagel. You can expect the same delicious crisp and shiny crust, and a dense interior that makes every mouthful a delight!

Bagels can be purchased in grocery stores, coffee shops, and even from street vendors, allowing you to enjoy a bagel wherever you are! 

Are Bagels Vegan? 

Let’s get straight into it! For the most part, bagels are vegan! We know that will be a welcome relief for all the bagel lovers in the room. Traditionally, bagels were made with egg yolks, but recipes have changed!

Most bagels that you find in coffee shops and stores are vegan, made often with flour, sugar, yeast, warm water, salt, and oil! As there are so few ingredients needed, you can make bagels yourself easily too! 

When purchasing a bagel in a store or a coffee shop, make sure you check the packaging or ask the server if they are vegan or not.

Plain bagels tend to be vegan, but some bagels aren’t vegan! By checking every time, you can ensure that you always purchase a vegan bagel and aren’t hit with any nasty surprises. 

Some bagels will contain egg yolks, milk, honey, or lactose, meaning they aren’t vegan. We see this often with bagels that are cheese flavored or made with an egg wash to help give the bagel a golden color.

All of these ingredients should be listed on the packaging or label of the bagel, so you can check easily and make sure you are eating the right bagel! 

The same applies to any sweet bagels you might purchase too. Raspberry or cinnamon bagels are a popular option in many stores, and thankfully, they tend to be vegan.

But it is always best to check the label to make sure before you purchase it and take a bite. After all, you don’t want to accidentally consume any animal byproducts, especially if you have an allergy. 

Typically, seeded bagels tend to be vegan, meaning you can select these with peace of mind! We still recommend that you check the label though, after all, the last thing you want is to eat something that isn’t vegan!

If you are buying them from a coffee shop or street vendor, make sure to ask them about vegan options. These days, veganism is quite popular, so the chances are there will always be a vegan bagel for you to enjoy! 

Are Bagels Vegan

What Can I Top My Vegan Bagel With?

There are so many options for vegan toppings for a bagel! When making your bagel and topping it at home, you will have more freedom to top your bagel as you want.

Whether you want to top it with vegan sausages, avocado, cucumber, some cinnamon, and sugar, the choice is yours! 

When you are ordering a vegan bagel, make sure you ask what the vegan topping options are. Usually, you will have the options of salad, avocado, or even a vegan-meat option!

The options do vary depending on where you are ordering the bagel, not every store will have lots of topping options for you. Thankfully, you can check on a store’s website, or call ahead to see what toppings you can choose from! 

Popular options include hummus, peanut butter, vegan cream cheese with cucumber and herbs, peanut butter, dark chocolate and coconut butter, and vegan bacon with lettuce and avocado.

How delicious do these sound? Whether you want a savory or sweet option, there are plenty of vegan choices for you to choose from! 

Just make sure with any toppings, that they are all vegan. Sometimes bagels and toppings can have ingredients hidden in them that aren’t vegan, like honey, egg, milk proteins, or lactose.

You might need to read the ingredients list and label very carefully, but doing so ensures that you aren’t eating anything that isn’t vegan! Plus once you have eaten there once, as long as the recipe doesn’t change, you know you have a go-to vegan option waiting for you! 

 

Final Thoughts 

And there you have it! For the most part, bagels are vegan and you can choose from a wide range of toppings that will allow you to enjoy a tasty bagel! However, make sure you read the label carefully when purchasing a bagel to ensure that all ingredients used are vegan.

With so many great options out there, you never need to worry about not enjoying a bagel again! 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Xx6EyovYEUM

Clara Howie
Latest posts by Clara Howie (see all)