Are Takis Vegan?

Have you recently gone vegan and want to know if Takis are vegan or not? Maybe you have heard someone mention that not all Takis flavors are vegan and want to know if it is true?

Are Takis Vegan?

Or are you curious and want to know more? No matter what your question is, we have the answer for you! 

Takis are a tasty snack that most of us love, but can you eat them and follow a vegan diet?

you head online to find out but are often met with conflicting and contradicting information that leaves you unsure what to do.

The last thing you want to do is eat some Takis if they aren’t vegan, but how can you find out the truth?

Well, you can stick with us, as we have the answers for you! Just keep reading to find out if Takis are vegan and everything else that you need to know about this tasty snack! 

What Are Takis?

Before we get into today’s article, let’s have a quick recap for those that need it! Takis are a Mexican rolled corn tortilla chip (Also check out Are Doritos Vegan?) made by Barcel.

These chips have an intense and spicy taste and come in a range of flavors including Blue Heat, Crunchy Fajitas, Fuego, and Nitro. 

Takis has a slightly sour taste, along with the spicy and salty taste we all know and love!

Takis are incredibly popular not just in Mexico, but in the US too, and you can purchase them online and in stores for just a few dollars. 

Now that we have established what Takis are, let’s move on to see if they are vegan or not! 

Are Takis Vegan?

So are Takis vegan? Well, that all depends on the flavor of Takis you choose! Thankfully, there are a few flavors that are vegan so you have plenty of choices.

Who doesn’t want to enjoy more than one or two flavors of your favorite tortilla chips? Let’s dive in and take a look at each flavor to see if they are vegan or not. 

Remember to check the label before you purchase any Takis, just in case the recipe has been updated. The last thing you want is to accidentally eat a chip that isn’t vegan! 

Blue Heat Flavor Takis 

These delicious Takis are vegan! There are no meat or animal byproduct ingredients in these chips, so you can enjoy them without worrying about them not being vegan!

The use of chili pepper and onion powder in these chips makes them tasty and packed full of spicy flavor! 

Chipotle Ranch Takis 

Sadly, these chips are not vegan! Dried buttermilk is used in these chips, most likely to give the ranch (Find out Does Ranch Have Dairy?) a creamy taste, but that makes them unsuitable for vegans.

Make sure you avoid the Chipotle Ranch flavored Takis! 

Crunchy Fajita Takis

Unfortunately, the Crunchy Fajita Takis are not vegan! They contain milk and egg listed under natural and artificial flavors! For the vegans in the room, avoid this flavor! 

Dragon Spicy Sweet Chile Takis 

These sweet chili-flavored Takis are vegan! You can enjoy these spicy and sweet chips worry-free as they are vegan!

There’s lots of chili flavoring used in these chips, so you can expect them to be spicy! 

Fuego Takis 

Another one for the vegans, Fuego Takis are vegan! They are made with chili, garlic, red bell pepper (Find out Is Bell Pepper A Fruit?) powder, and dehydrated onion to give them a spicy taste you are sure to love! 

Guacamole Takis

Sadly, the Guacamole Takis are not vegan! The Takis include Sodium Caseinate, which is derived from milk. Unfortunately, this ingredient means they are not vegan and should be avoided by vegans! 

Nacho Xplosion Zesty Nacho Cheese Takis

Unfortunately, we have another flavor of Takis that are not vegan! These chips contain whey milk powder meaning they are not suitable for a vegan diet. Make sure you avoid these chips! 

Nitro Habanero Takis 

Luckily for vegans, these delicious and spicy Takis are vegan!

The flavor of these chips comes from some jalapeno seasoning, onion powder, habanero seasoning, red chili peppers, and garlic powder.

You can tell from the list of ingredients that they are going to be spicy! 

Spicy BBQ Outlaw Takis 

Yes, these delicious Takis are vegan! You can enjoy these spicy flavors without worrying about them being unsuitable for your vegan diet.

There is plenty of chili, garlic, and onion powder in these chips to make them super spicy, without needing to use any animal byproducts! 

Wild Takis 

Finally, we have the Wild flavor Takis, and unfortunately, they are not vegan. These chips contain both whey and buttermilk, which are both derived from milk. Vegans need to avoid these chips! 

My Takis Say May Contain Milk – Are They Vegan?

As a vegan, you will often see labels on the food that says, ‘may contain milk and eggs,’ and it is natural to wonder if they are vegan or not.

Thankfully, the ‘may contain’ warning does not mean they contain these animal byproducts.

Instead, it is a warning that shows the chips are made in the same factory that handles products containing animal byproducts. 

There is a risk of cross-contamination here, where traces of milk or egg particles could be on the machines used to make the chips.

If you have an allergy, you might want to avoid these chips to avoid the risk of an allergic reaction.

It is always best to contact the manufacturer to find out more about their ‘may contain’ warning to help you decide if it is safe for you to eat them or not. 

Final Thoughts 

And there you have it, there are five Takis flavors that you can enjoy as a vegan!

Make sure that you check the ingredients list before purchasing your Takis, but as of right now, there are five flavors that you can enjoy worry-free on a vegan diet! 

If your Takis have a ‘may contain’ warning on them, it’s best to contact the manufacturer directly to find out if they are safe for you to eat if you have an allergy. 

Clara Howie
Latest posts by Clara Howie (see all)